if there's a place for [us] that love has kept protected - Winterstice Fic #6 for wastingyourgum: [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
(she lives between pages)

[ book of hours |  what it is ]
[ book of years | & how it is ]

Winterstice Fic #6 for wastingyourgum: [Jan. 2nd, 2012|05:50 pm]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry
[Tags|, ]


The Long of It


John's first mistake was peeling off down the opposite corridor to use the loo.

When he finally got to Lestrade's office, Sherlock had already ensured that the next sixty seconds to thirty minutes would bode very ill for the exhausted DI, who was fast asleep on a haphazard pile of annual reports and an upset shot of Laphroaig.

John's second mistake was crouching beside Sherlock instead of waking Lestrade.

"Remarkable," Sherlock said. "He's a heavy sleeper, quite atypical for someone in his line of work. Tipping over the alcohol had no effect on him whatsoever."

John grasped the edge of the desk and let his forehead fall forward to hit his knuckles, wincing at the sudden stab of protest in his calf. "You spilled the whisky, Sherlock?"

"Of course I did. It may one day prove useful to know how difficult he is to wake."

John sighed and lifted his head, grinning sidelong at Sherlock.

"How many files this time? Four, to make up for the cases we lost?"

"Eight," Sherlock replied, righting the shot glass. "It's a new year, after all. He could do with a decent head start." He sucked the whisky off his fingertips, assessing the taste with a contemplative frown, and then turned the half-empty bottle so that he could read the label. "Damn. I still can't tell the ten-year from the fifteen-year."

"Takes time for some people," John remarked. "And actual habitual consumption."

Sherlock stiffened. "I joined you for a glass of wine last night."

"Yeah, and forced me and Mrs. Hudson to share the rest of the bottle."

"Oh, the hardship."

"Mycroft ought to be pleased with your progress on comebacks."

"If only he'd catch me up, such exchanges might actually prove worthwhile. What test ought we to carry out next? Blaring your atrocious ringtone right next to his ear, or—"

"You've done enough damage for now," John said. "Put the ones you've finished back in the filing cabinet, and let's go. Mrs. Hudson is expecting us for dinner."

"At what point does the holiday season loosen its hold on tiresome social obligations?"

"Not till Twelfth Night at least," replied John, cheerfully.

"Six more days to go," Sherlock sighed, rising, and offered his hand to John.

"I've got a few bottles of whisky back at the flat," said John, not loosening his hold on Sherlock's wrist even after he'd gained his footing. "If you'd like to continue your education, that is." Pulse true and steady, flesh warm and familiar. John licks his lips and searches Sherlock's narrowed eyes. He knows it's no use anymore. He knows—

"Perhaps," Sherlock said, the word heavy with realization. "Shall we?"

"Mmmngh. Hey, what's—you complete fucking bastard!"

John pulled Sherlock out the door. They raced down the hall, breathless with laughter.

As for what was to come, well, they'd get there.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: synekdokee
2012-01-02 11:02 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ahgsdhgfkdhgjjh



So, so lovely. Unf.
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Thank you very much :-D This was a fun little request.
[User Picture]From: alafaye
2012-01-02 11:03 pm (UTC)

(Link)

A lovely glimpse!
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Requests offer a wonderful opportunity to write just that: little snatches.

Thank you <3
[User Picture]From: exbex
2012-01-02 11:10 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Fantastic :D
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:30 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Glad you enjoyed it! Thank you for reading :)
[User Picture]From: crocodile_eat_u
2012-01-02 11:33 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Oh god....I'm crying with laughter!

Brilliant! :D
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:31 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I hoped it would make at least one person laugh :) You made my day.

And thank you!
[User Picture]From: ciaranbochna
2012-01-02 11:37 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I am in mourning for the whiskey, but oh..lol Taking his pulse;)
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I am, too. In his shoes, I'd have been awake and indignant in a flash.

Thank you!
[User Picture]From: citlecrewolf
2012-01-02 11:50 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Enjoyed it, thanks :)
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:32 pm (UTC)

(Link)

You're very welcome! Thank you for reading :)
[User Picture]From: linda3m
2012-01-03 12:18 am (UTC)

(Link)

That's pretty hilarious!
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:33 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I had hoped it'd at least be mildly amusing ;) Thank you!
[User Picture]From: cyranothe2nd
2012-01-03 12:42 am (UTC)

(Link)

lolololol

Also, took you long enough, Sherlock! =D
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:33 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Hee! Thank you :)
[User Picture]From: woodencoyote
2012-01-03 12:47 am (UTC)

(Link)

Lovely. This is why I enjoy your writing; even the simple pieces say exactly what they need to.
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:34 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I love the challenge of taking requests: snapshots need to be precise, and it keeps me on my game. Or at least I hope it does (if not, I'm doing it wrong).

Thank you :)
[User Picture]From: zephyr_macabee
2012-01-03 12:54 am (UTC)

(Link)

Lordy, these two...is there no end to their mischief??
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:34 pm (UTC)

(Link)

None in sight, I hope!

Thank you :)
[User Picture]From: girlingoldboots
2012-01-03 01:17 am (UTC)

(Link)

Poor Lestrade!

At least he woke up before Shelock coud put a mirror under his nose.
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:34 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ahahah, now I'm imagining Sherlock carries one of those dental mirrors in his coat...

Thank you :-D
[User Picture]From: antesqueluz
2012-01-03 01:27 am (UTC)

(Link)

This is my face upon reading this fic --> :-D. Thanks for that.
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:34 pm (UTC)

(Link)

You're quite welcome :-D Thank you for reading.
[User Picture]From: wastingyourgum
2012-01-03 11:30 am (UTC)

(Link)

What a lovely surprise! I'd completely forgotten I'd asked for this!

And you filled it beautifully. Poor Lestrade (and poor Lestrade's whisky!) - but at least his reports will smell nice!

And I hope John gives Sherlock a thorough education ;)
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:37 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Oh, me too. Me too.

Thank you <3
[User Picture]From: alizarin_nyc
2012-01-03 05:18 pm (UTC)

(Link)

More whisky! More!
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:39 pm (UTC)

(Link)

There's lots of it on my in-laws' sideboard...

Thank you <3
[User Picture]From: photoash
2012-01-03 05:24 pm (UTC)

(Link)

:D what a fun and sweet little look at them (and OMG so Sherlock XD) :)
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:39 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I don't want to know what he was going to do next.

Thank you :-D
[User Picture]From: mazaher
2012-01-03 06:07 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I love the taste of the first stories of the year, especially when they are as good as this. Short and round like a single malt. Cheers!
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:40 pm (UTC)

(Link)

I think many of us are waiting for the third ep to air before we really get down to business, but, then again - I only lasted two eps last time. My resolve isn't the best...

Cheers to you, too! Oh, and I used the last of your lovely honey a few days ago.
[User Picture]From: speccygeekgrrl
2012-01-04 08:23 pm (UTC)

(Link)

[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:41 pm (UTC)

(Link)

♥♥♥ back atcha, darling. Happy New Year!
[User Picture]From: chocolamousse
2012-01-05 01:41 am (UTC)

(Link)

Pulse true and steady, flesh warm and familiar.
I like this line and the last ones very much. Sweet and funny fic ! :-)
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:42 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Thank you very much! :) And Happy New Year.
[User Picture]From: mushroom18
2012-01-06 04:06 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Oh lol poor Lestrade. This was just so adorable!
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-08 11:43 pm (UTC)

(Link)

He makes for a good punching bag, sure as anything. Thank you, and Happy New Year :)
[User Picture]From: random_nexus
2012-01-09 05:40 am (UTC)

(Link)

Delightful! So little to make such big warm fuzzies and a smile.
<3
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-09 05:40 am (UTC)

(Link)

I'm easing myself back into this, slowly but surely.

Thank you *hugs*
From: jennelldhalrbj
2012-01-09 05:17 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Very nice. I enjoyed reading it. Thank you.
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-09 05:34 pm (UTC)

(Link)

You're welcome, and thanks :) Lovely to hear from you again - Happy New Year!
[User Picture]From: tehomet
2012-01-12 09:10 pm (UTC)

(Link)

Ooh, this was a delightful read! Thank you for posting it.
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-12 09:17 pm (UTC)

(Link)

You're quite welcome :) Thanks for reading!
[User Picture]From: faithintheboys
2012-01-24 04:37 am (UTC)

(Link)

I love this scene. Great job.
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-01-24 05:17 am (UTC)

(Link)

I take requests from my readers a few times a year, and somebody asked for a scene where John and Sherlock catch Lestrade asleep at his desk, so...yes ;)

Thank you!
[User Picture]From: hsavinien
2012-05-08 05:18 am (UTC)

(Link)

Awwww. Poor Greg. ^_^
[User Picture]From: irisbleufic
2012-05-08 12:45 pm (UTC)

(Link)

He'll live ;) Thank you!